CLICK HER to buy a Q Buster Badge CLICK HER to buy a Q Buster Badge

Salute Zero Three Results

 

At Salute Zero Three, the The Warlords gave prizes for the best games on the day (using independent judges) plus prizes for best entries for the painting competition. These prizes consisted of Glass engraved Tankards plus prizes donated by Mallarkey - the "Gamers' eBay":

These are the results:

Best Games on the Day
CLASS
Game
Club
Best Scenery
Cholm

SSWG

Best Painted Army - The Bill Brewer Prize
El Cid at Valencia
Newark Irregulars
Best Participation
Star Fleet Battles
Watford Wargames
Best Demonstration
El Cid at Valencia
Newark Irregulars
Most Innovative - The Robin Hunt Prize
Buffy: All Hell Breaks Loose
Herne Hill Slayers
Best Game Overall - Winner of the Salute Challenge Shield
All Quiet on the Seafront
Herne Bay Wargames Club


Painting Competition Results
CLASS
1st Prize
2nd Prize
1. Wargames unit (Foot) - up to and including 15mm: 12 to 40 figures
Isopp Bernhard - French Light Infantry

Richard De Ferras - 2nd Armd Division

2. Wargames unit (Mounted) - up to and including 15mm: 10 to 20 figures
NO Entries
3. Wargames unit (Foot) - over 20mm: 12 to 40 figures
Stephen Rose - Thracian Hillmen
M Mazly - Paratroopers
4. Wargames unit (Mounted) - over 20mm:: 10 to 20 figures
Luke Barber - Heavy Sassanid Cavalry
Ian Stables - 1st Hussars
5. Wargames unit (Other) - over 20mm: up to 20 models
M Mazly - French Commanders
James Barker - Roman Bolt Thrower
6. Fantasy Wargames unit (Foot) - any scale: 12 to 40 models
Dominic White - Dwarf Warband
Paul Capon - Orc Warband
7. Fantasy Wargames unit (Mounted) - any scale: 10 to 20 figures
NO Entries
8. Fantasy Single Figure/Creature - any scale
Darren Douglas - Archon
Ben Counter - Daemon Prince
9. Fantasy Other - any not covered by classes 6, 7 or 8
Isopp Bernhard - Oger
Brian Best - Chosen of Khorme
10. Historical Miscellaneous Class - any not covered by the above 9 classes
Lee Robertson - Spanish Army
Richard De Ferrars - 8and Airborne
11. Best of Show - Best overall entry from all classes
Stephen Rose - Thracian Hillmen