Salute 2013 Painting Competition

 

SLW-SALUTE's Salute 2013 Painting Comp album on Photobucket

 

1 Historical Wargames Single figure: Infantry or Cavalry – Up to (and including) 54mm

1st   [171] Pete Halloran - Gladiator

2nd   [006] Adam Skinner - Teutonic Knight

 

2 Historical Wargames unit Infantry or Cavalry - 6mm to (and including) 40mm: 5 to 40

1st   [208] Darren Linington – War of the Roses Infantry

2nd   [033] Francesco Velotto – Teutonic Cavalry

 

3 Historical Wargames unit Other - up to and including 54mm: up to 5 figures or models*

1st   [209] Darren Linington – Burgundy Artillery

2nd   [102] Guy Carmichael – JS2

 

4 Science Fiction Single Figure up to and including 54mm Scale

1st   [019] Darren Latham 40K - Ork Wierdboy

2nd [104] Ben Jarvis  - Infinity Female Orco Trooper

Highly commended [010] Scott Hockley - Zeeona

 

5 Science Fiction Wargames unit: up to and including 40mm: 5 to 40 figures

1st   [285] Hedley Coppock – ISC Drones

2nd   [135] Francisco Garrido - Inquisitor

 

6 Science Fiction Creature or Vehicle - creature/vehicle can be any size: up to 3 items*

1st   [279] Sue Griffin - Deffkopta

2nd   [056] John Harrison – World Eater Contemptor Dreadnought

 

7 Fantasy Single Figure up to and including 54mm Scale

1st   [181] David Soper – Tomb King

2nd   [282] Sue Griffin - Banshee

 

8 Fantasy Wargames unit: up to and including 35mm: 5 to 40 figures

1st   [185] Andrey Tatarinov – Bushido Cult of Yurei

2nd   [011] Marcus Reilly – Acheron Undead Army

 

9 Fantasy Creatures or Vehicles - creature/vehicle can be any size: up to 3 items*

1st   [203] Thomas Moore - Minotaur

2nd   [359] Mark Lifton – Khemri Chariot

 

10 Large Scale - Single figures and groups over 54mm up to 90mm. busts up to 165mm

1st   [053] Peter Bell – Einstein Ork Bust

2nd   [207] Charlie Kirkpatrick – Elf Dragon Lord Bust

 

11 Miscellaneous Class - any figure or unit not covered by the above 10 classes. Include dioramas.

1st   [183] David Soper – Dr Who diorama

2nd   [024] Richard Sykes - Run

 

12 Junior Class - any figure or unit covered by any of the above 11 classes painted and entered by a person up to and including 16 years old.

1st   [198] Robert Fraser – Skeleton Warrior

2nd   [043] Arron McJannet – Eldar Guardian

 

13 SALUTE FIGURE - Painting the Salute Twenty Twelve Figure

1st   [005] Adam Skinner

2nd   [170] Mat Hart

 

Best in Show

1st   [208] Darren Linington – War of the Roses Infantry

2nd   [181] David Soper – Tomb King

© South London Warlords 2018 All Rights Reserved all 3rd party trademarks acknowledged.