Salute 2016

We would like to thank everyone who  took ther time to prepare for and enter this years competition. The standard was incredibly high.

A huge thank you goes to this years judges.

And of course congratulations to all our winners.

 

​See you all next year.

 

Painting Competition Categories

 

HISTORICAL                      1           

Historical Wargames Single figure: Infantry or Cavalry – Up to and including 54mm

1st (199) Daniel Monreal – Norse Lord on Throne

2nd (288) Ben – Special Ops Agent

 

HISTORICAL                      2           

Historical Wargames unit Infantry or Cavalry - 6mm to and including 54mm: 3 to 40 figures

1st (069) Stefan Johnsson – Genoese Crossbow Regiment

2nd (092) Ruben Torregrose – Dianas + 8 Rad

 

HISTORICAL                      3           

Historical Wargames unit other - up to and including 54mm: up to 5 figures or models*

1st (091) Ruben Torregrose – Kharkov Mortar

2nd (260) E-100 - Carsten Schwejda - Panther Car with turret

 

SCIENCE FICTION            4           

Science Fiction Single Figure up to and including 54mm Scale

1st (066) Stefan Johnsson – Night Haunter

2nd (255) Ben Strain – Space Marine on Stairs

 

SCIENCE FICTION            5           

Science Fiction Wargames unit: up to and including 40mm: 5 to 40 figures

1st (065) Stefan Johnsson – Chaos Ogryn with Hounds

2nd (185) Paul Norton – Death Watch Space Marines

 

SCIENCE FICTION            6           

Science Fiction Creature or Vehicle - creature/vehicle can be any size: up to 3 items*

1st (153) Andy Wardle - Wrath of Calth Fellblade

2nd (227) Stefan Johnsson – The Plaugemaster

 

FANTASY                           7           

Fantasy Single Figure up to and including 54mm Scale

1st (177) Robert Carlsson – Beira Queen of Winter

2nd (211) John Keys – Big Boss

 

FANTASY                           8           

Fantasy Wargames unit: up to and including 54mm: 3 to 40 figures

1st (228) Stefan Johnsson – Stir River Patrol Regiment

2nd (265) Headly Coppock – Behemoth Orcs

 

 

FANTASY                           9           

Fantasy Creatures or Vehicles - creature/vehicle can be any size: up to 3 items*

1st (180) Robert Carlsson – Tzeentch Lord on Disk

2nd (074) Lee Hebblethwaite - Harley Snail

 

LARGE SCALE                   10

Single figures and groups over 54mm up to 90mm. busts up to 165mm

1st (210) John Keys - Butcher

2nd (070) David Soper – Commodore Borgossa

 

MISCELLANEOUS            11         

Miscellaneous Class - any figure or unit not covered by the above 10 classes. Including dioramas.

1st (179) Robert Carlsson – Moloch the Giant

2nd (263) Tim Marsh – Wizard and Demon

 

JUNIOR                             12         

Junior Class - any figure or unit covered by any of the above 10 classes painted and entered by a person up to and including 16 years old.

1st (241) Alexander Robbins – Alexis Polux

2nd (082) Izzy Lifton - Ted 

 

SALUTE FIGURE:              13         

Painting the Salute Twenty Twelve Figure

Enter your painted version in this SPECIAL CATEGORY and the best one wins a trophy and Prizes

1st (083) Mark Lifton – Stick in the Mud

2nd (072) Stefan Johnsson – Salute 2015
 

BEST OF SHOW               

1st (065) Stefan Johnsson – Chaos Ogryn with Hounds

© South London Warlords 2017 All Rights Reserved all 3rd party trademarks acknowledged.