Painting Competition Winners 2019

The results from this years tightly contested Painting competition

The results from this year's tightly contested Painting competition. Pictures to follow shortly.

Winners in the Miscellaneous class (11). please contact me about your trophies web@warlords.co.uk

https://photos.app.goo.gl/6SPHYn4EUYVsfKYN8

1.       Historical Wargames Single figure: Infantry or Cavalry – Up to and including 54mm

1st Daniel Monreal – Bohemian Knight (10)

2nd Adam Skinner  - Saracen Templar (74)

3rd Martin Collier – Pirate (85)

 

2.       Historical Wargames unit Infantry or Cavalry - 6mm to and including 54mm: 3 to 40 figures

1st Graham Green - Mortal God Hoplites (70)

2nd Sascha Herm – Chasseur a Cheval of the Imperial Guards (171)

3rd David Imrie – Charge of John the Blind (2)

 

3.       Historical Wargames unit other - up to and including 54mm: up to 5 figures or models

1st Lee Hadfield – U-Boat (223)

2nd Will Grealy – Vikings Cast (201)

3rd Paul Cocks – HMS Ramillies (58)

 

4.       Science Fiction Single Figure up to and including 54mm Scale

1st Andy Wardle – Zola (229)

2nd Steven Hayden – Alien in water (185)

3rd Max Pastourel - Salamander Captain (37)

Commended Vince Freeman – Plague Marine (17)

               

5.       Science Fiction Wargames unit: up to and including 40mm: 5 to 40 figures

1st Solar Auxilia – Adam Skinner (73)

2nd Max Pastourel – order f the twisted tree (38)

3rd Maxime Corbeil – Elucian Starstriders (100)

 

6.       Science Fiction Creature or Vehicle - creature/vehicle can be any size: up to 3 items*

1st Max Pastourel – The intrepid scarab (39)

2nd Richard Gray – Mortarion (44)

3rd Lewis Collins – Da Tiny Terror (65)

 

7.       Fantasy Single Figure up to and including 54mm Scale

1st David Soper – Sloppity Bilepiper (250)

2nd Max Pastourel – Targer Bloodreaver of Khorne (40)

3rd Lewis Collins - Arwen (64)

 

8.       Fantasy Wargames unit: up to and including 54mm: 3 to 40 figures

1st Max Pastourel – Ze Laoz of Gurkrab (41)

2nd Charlie Kirkpatrick – Goblin Zarbags Gitz (22)

3rd Lee Hebelthwaite – Ork Unit (174)

               

9.       Fantasy Creatures or Vehicles - creature/vehicle can be any size: up to 3 items*

1st Richard Grey – Nurgle Great Unclean One (45)

2nd John Keys – Cthulhu (207)

3rd James Taro – Creature Caster Spider Demon (60)

Commendation Lee Hebblethwaite - Tinkerbell (71)

 

10.   Large Scale. Fantasy Single figures and groups over 54mm up to 90mm. busts up to 165mm

1st Matty Pearce – Ko Hana (187)

2nd Andy Wardle – Ana (231)

3rd Arla Kean – Mamabuho (16)

Commended John Keys – Pirate (209)

 

11.   Miscellaneous Class - any figure or unit not covered by the above 10 classes. Including dioramas.

1st Fet Milner – Ducks of the World (82)

2nd Andy Wardle – Ana and Helpy (230)

3rd Matty Pearce – Kingfisher (188)

 

12.   Junior Class - any figure or unit covered by any of the above 10 classes painted and entered by a person up to and including 16 years old.

1st Freddy Lifton – Gellerfox Vox Shambler (91)

2nd Alexander Barbord-Robbins – Prince of Chaos (138)

3rd Liam Wilson – Grazing Stegosaurus (48)

               

13.   Painting a past Salute Figure

Enter your painted version in this SPECIAL CATEGORY and the best one wins a trophy and Prizes

1st Graham Green (67)

 

BEST OF SHOW                

1st Fet Milner – Ducks of the World (82)

 

© South London Warlords 2019 All Rights Reserved all 3rd party trademarks acknowledged.